Home News Justice Peace Generalate Mother House C. Spirituality Center Mission Development Media Reserved area

New Unit Leaders 2007- 2012

UNIT LEADERS

Marcelina Manuel Domingos do Nascimento Sector Leader of Angola-Mozambique



Sister Marcelina Manuel Domingos do Nascimento was appointed the new Sector Leader of Angola-Mozambique. Her mandate will begin on 26th March 2012. The Sector Assembly was held in Kikolo, Luanda, from 27th to 30th January 2012.
Marcelina was born in Angola on 1st May 1968. She made her first profession on the 26th September, 1993, and professed her perpetual vows on 8th December, 1998. Marcelina is a trained nurse and received two years of hospital training in Lisbon, Portugal, and continues to attend seminars on health care. She has pursued additional studies in pastoral theology. Over the last five years, she has attended leadership training seminars in Madagascar and Kenya, Formation for Leadership Programs and Biblical theology courses in Brazil.
Her apostolic experiences include her current position as the director and nurse of the Parish Hospital and as the coordinator of the building project for a Health Centre for Pregnant Women. As a pastoral health care worker, she has provided pre-natal education and care for poor women during their pregnancies. Her parish work included catechesis, liturgy preparation, and participation in a women’s group and a youth group.Marcelina has also served in various congregational ministries including local leader,sector councillor, and vocation promotion ministry. Presently she is the local leader in Camabatela.

 
Marcelina’s e-mail: bp2012.sam@gmail.com


Anne Manning Province Leader of Australia & Aotearoa/New Zealand


Sister Anne Manning was elected Province Leader of Australia & Aotearoa/New Zealand for a term of six years. Her mandate will begin on 4th February 2012. The  Province Chapter was held in Melbourne, Australia, from 24th to 28th October 2011.

Anne was born in Durban, South Africa on 19th July 1944. She entered Good Shepherd in South Africa where she did her formation and made her perpetual profession on 21st January 1973. In 1983, Anne transferred from South Africa to her present province.
Anne has pursued studies in the fields of social science, community development,leadership training and theology.

Her apostolic experiences include: group director in a residential center for girls,community development and ministry with Aboriginal people. Anne’s current ministry is with the marketing project “The Trading Circle”, which works with economic projects of our ministries throughout Asia.
Over the years, Anne has also served in various congregational ministries, including:local leader and province councillor in South Africa and in Australia & Aotearoa/New
Zealand. At the 2003 Congregational Chapter Anne assisted in the process planning.
 
Anne’s email: goodshep@hotkey.net.au

 
  M
aria Lucília Correia Marques Province Leader of Portugal



Sister Maria Lucília Correia Marques was elected Province Leader of Portugal for aterm of six years. Her mandate will begin on 21 November 2011. The Province Chapterwas held in Fatima, Portugal, from 22 to 29 August 2011.
Maria Lucília was born in Viseu, Portugal, on 10 September 1954. She made her firstprofession on 29 September 1976 and final vows on 27 September 1981.Maria Lucília obtained her Bachelor degree in Childhood Education at the School ofEducation, in Lisbon. In addition, she studied theology at the Institute of ReligiousSciences, in Aveiro. She has also pursued further education in scripture and in education. In 2006 she studied French in Banneux, Belgium.
Her apostolic experiences include Director of the Welcome Home for single mothers and/or victims of domestic violence in Ílhavo; she was an educator at the Home for Children and Youth in Carnide, Lisbon and an educator of children at the “Externato da Luz” Institute, in Lisbon.
Maria Lucília has also served in various congregational ministries, including: local leader, province councilor and province leader. She was also directress of formation for prenovices.
Currently, she is the local leader in the Good Shepherd Apostolic Center in Porto.
 
Maria Lucília’s email is: luciliamarquesbp@sapo.pt

 
MARY ZELNA OOSTHUIZEN Sector Leader of South Africa                      
July 21, 2011



Sister Mary Zelna Oosthuizen has been appointed the Sector Leader of South Africa for a term of three years, effective November 1, 2011.  The Sector Assembly was held in Johannesburg, South Africa, from July 21 – 25, 2011.   
Mary Zelna was born in Port Elizabeth, South Africa, on November 10, 1972, and made her perpetual profession in Good Shepherd on December 8, 2005. 
Zelna has obtained a degree in nursing and took advanced professional studies in primary health care nursing.  Additionally, she did a year of theological studies in Bangalore, India.  In 2008, she participated in the internship program with the UN-NGO Office in New York.
Her ministry experience includes single mothers with children, people living with HIV/AIDS; adult education; and social services.
Currently, Zelna is the local leader of the community in Pretoria. 
 

Zelna’s Email:  zelnargs@yahoo.co

CARMEN CECILIA PATIÑO CARDONA Province Leader of Colombo-Venezolana

At the unification Chapter of the Provinces of Medellin, Bogota, and Venezuela celebrated in Bogotá, Colombia from the 1-10 May 2011, Sister Cecilia Patiño was elected as the Province Leader for the new Province of Colombo-Venezolana.
Sister Cecilia is of Colombian nationality and made her perpetual profession on 29 January, 1969. She has a university degree in social work. While her language is Spanish, she is also fluent in English.
Her ministry experiences include: social work with adolescents, children, and women in situations of vulnerability; community development in poor areas; residential services for university students; and missionary in Bolivia.
Sister Cecilia has also served in various congregational ministries including: initial formation (novitiate); local leader; province councilor; province leader; the Latin American Commission of contemplative sisters; and congregational councilor.

Her mandate begins on 31 July, 2011.
 
Cecilia’s e-mail: carmelita.pat@gmail.com


Province Chapter   Costa Rica from April 3-10, 2011


FRANCISCA TORRES CALVO Province Leader of Central America

Francisca Torres Calvo was elected as Province Leader of Central America. Francisca was born on 1st December, 1947, and is of Costa Rican nationality. She professed her first vows on 8th August, 1969, and her perpetual profession on 24th April, 1976. She received her university degree in education and has also pursued theological, biblical, and pastoral courses. Over the years Francisca has served in a number of different ministries and programs,including as a teacher and school director; educator and director of residential care programs for children and teenagers; director of a residential program for homeless adolescents; and as a teacher and director in prison ministry.


Her congregational service includes initial formation director, local leader, province councilor,and province leader. Prior to her election, Francisca has been serving as the director of a day care center for girls
in situations of risk and vulnerability.
 
Email address: franciscatc@hotmail.com


Province Chapter Peru 20 March


Carmela Rodríguez - Province Leader of Peru



Sr. Carmela was born in Arequipa on November 3, 1942, the second of four children. While studying at “Corazón de María” School in Tacna she discovered the call of Jesus the Good Shepherd. She made her temporary vows on the 21st November, 1966, and her perpetual vows on the 8th February, 1972.
During her early years of religious life she served in initial formation, accompanying the pre-novices, novices and junior professed sisters. Carmela’s experiences include five years with the Christian Community “Virgen de la Puerta” ministering with homosexuals.
In 1990, she left for the mission in Sénégal and remained there until 2010. While there, Carmela fulfilled different services including initial formation; collaborated in liturgical services in the parishes; gave courses for the pre-novices in the inter-congregational program; and was involved in prison ministry.
Carmela was the Sector Leader of Sénégal from 2002-2008. Happy of having contributed with her “grain of sand” to the Good Shepherd's growth in the mission of Sénégal, she returned to her province of Peru in July 2010.

Carmela’s email: rebecacar@yahoo.es



English Regional Leader - Region of Canada


Sr. Tomasita was appointed as the English Regional Leader for the new unit structure of Canada, now known as the Region of Canada.
She was born July 2, 1937 in the Philippines and professed her perpetual vows as a Good Shepherd Sister on May 27, 1973.
A nurse by profession, she also has training in spiritual and pastoral studies. She was missioned to Hong Kong right after her perpetual vows. It was her first exposure to different cultures and religions, learning a new language, as well as understanding the meaning of internationality in the Congregation, while living in community with sisters from different countries.

For fifteen years, she was involved in various ministries as group counselor in a residential setting for teenage girls; pastoral care for the sick in a Hong Kong government hospital; and ministry to exploited Filipina migrant workers. After her experience in Hong Kong, she responded to another missionary call to Canada in 1988. Tomasita has been involved in vocation ministry; working with migrant women in abusive situations; serving the poor in a soup kitchen; parish ministry with families and pastoral care for the sick.Tomasita also served as formation directress; local leader and had been serving as fulltime Province Councilor prior to her appointment as English Regional Leader.

Sr. Tomasita’s email: srtomasita@yahoo.ca


French Regional Leader - Region of Canada





Sr. Germaine was appointed as the French Regional Leader for the new unit structure of Canada, now known as the Region of Canada.She was born on January 9, 1938, in New Brunswick, Canada, and professed her perpetual vows as a Good Shepherd Sister on August 22, 1965.
Germaine received her nursing diploma and also attended the « Institut de Formation Humaine Intégrale » of Montréal. She was the nursing supervisor for 18 years at Rose Virginie Pelletier Centre, a home for young girls in difficult situations.
In Canada, she has served as local leader in a number of small communities over the years as well as directress of the novitiate. Germaine also answered the missionary call in the countries of Sudan, Egypt, and Sénégal serving in their different ministries and projects as well as responding to community leadership needs.
More recently, Germaine has been serving as full-time Province Councilor prior to her appointment as the French Regional Leader.

Sr. Germaine’s email: germaine.rogers@gssweb.org

province Chapter - Ecuador February 21 -27, 2011






Clemencia Rivera Castro was elected the new Province Leader of Ecuador.

At the Province Chapter held from February 21-27, 2011, Clemencia Rivera Castro was elected the new Province Leader. Clemencia was born January 13, 1945 and is of Ecuadorian nationality. She professed her perpetual vows in Good Shepherd on September 9, 1971.
Clemencia received her university degree in human and religious sciences and also has training in spiritual and pastoral studies.
Her many ministry experiences include working with women in situations of prostitution; family pastoral care; residential care for teenagers; and primary school teacher.
Clemencia has also served in the province secretariat; formation director of the novices; and as province leader. She currently has been serving the community as the local leader and the formation director of the temporary professed sisters.

Clementia’s Email: clemenciabp24@yahoo.es

Sector assembly: Kenya 20 -26 February, 2011



DOROTHY NDUMBA KINYUA Sector Leader of Kenya

At the Kenya Sector Assembly, being held from February 20-26, 2011, it was announced that Dorothy Ndumba Kinyua has been re-appointed to a second term of three years as the Sector Leader. Dorothy has been Sector Leader for the past three years.
Dorothy was born in Meru, Kenya, on November 18, 1968 and made her perpetual profession in Good Shepherd on July 31, 1999. In addition to serving as Sector Leader, Dorothy has worked with women and children and served in leadership positions as local coordinator and formation director with candidates and novices. Recently, she has served on the international committee for the revision of the Unit Administration Manual.
Dorothy has a certificate in social work; a diploma in spirituality and religious formation; and participated in the formators training program in Rome. She is presently pursuing a BA in leadership and management.
Congratulations!
Dorothy’s Email: dorothyndumba@yahoo.com

Sector Assembly: Sénégal 17 - 22 February 2011

SISTER MARIE NOEL TENDENG has been elected as the Sector Leader of West Africa .

At the Sénégal Sector Assembly, held from February 17-22, 2011, Marie Noël Tendeng was elected as the Sector Leader for a term of three years.

Marie Noël was born in Sénégal on April 30, 1974 and made her perpetual profession in Good Shepherd on October 11, 2003. She has worked in the ministries of promotion of women and prison ministry.

Marie Noël has theological training and a Master in Psychology.

Presently she is providing services to people living with HIV and she is a teacher of psychology at the University.

She has served on the sector leadership team, has been a local leader of the community in Dakar, and has been the director of the temporary professed sisters.


Marie Noël’s Email: djichinetam@yahoo.fr

Provincial Chapter: Great Britain 27th April - 2nd May 2010
Rome 30 April 2010

SISTER ROSE ANNE NEILSON has been elected Province Leader of Great Britain

At the Chapter of Great Britain, held from April 27- May 2, 2010, Rose Anne Neilson was elected Province Leader for the next four years. Prior to her election, Rose was the acting Province Leader replacing Anne Josephine Carr who was elected to the Congregational Leadership Team in 2009.
Rose was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, on August 26, 1939, the youngest of seven. She made her perpetual profession in Good Shepherd on November 21, 1966. Rose has served in a number of different ministries in her province, including residential care for adolescent girls, alcohol and drug addiction programmes, prison chaplaincy, and as a counsellor in pastoral projects.
Over the years, she served as a councillor on the province leadership team and has been a local community animator.As well as being a qualified nurse, Rose has a diploma in advanced child care and administration and has also attended Regina Mundi (Rome) for scriptural, pastoral and theological studies.
She can be contacted by Email:


Provincial Chapter: Singapore - Malaysia 11 - 14 March 2010
Rome 13 March 2010



SISTER MARY JOAN LOPEZ
Sister Joan-Marie Lopez has been elected Province Leader for the next six years during the Singapore/Malaysia Chapter, held from March 11-14, 2010, Prior to her election, Joan was the acting Province Leader replacing Susan Marie Chia who was elected to the Congregational Leadership Team in 2009. Joan was born in Malaysia on February 5, 1960, and made her perpetual profession in Good Shepherd on September 28, 1997. Joan has been involved in a number of different ministries in her province, including a crisis centre in Ipoh, a teenage home in Kuala Lumpur, and directress of the hostel for teenage girls in Sabah. Over the years, she served on the province leadership team; she has been a local community animator; and ministered as the formation directress for candidates, novices and temporary professed as well as being involved in vocations promotion.
Joan has advanced education in the areas of pastoral leadership and theology, and certificate training in clinical pastoral education, catechesis, spiritual accompaniment and secretarial services.
She can be contacted by email:
jolo_marie@yahoo.uk


Rome, 8th October 2009
SISTER M. CATHERINE MASSEI
Sister M. Catherine Massei has been electted as Proviince Leader of the Proviince of MID-NORTH AMERICA
Sr. M. Catherine made her perpetual profession in 1968. She holds a Batchelor’s Degree in Sociology and Business Administration and a Master’s in Social Work.
She has worked in various Good Shepherd projects as group leader and social worker. She has also worked as a Mission Effectiveness trainer. In addition, Sr. M. Catherine has served as province treasurer and for many years as province councillor. She has been acting as province leader since May 2009 when Sr. Rosaria Baxter resigned.Her mandate as Province Leader of Mid-North America began on October 8, 2009.
She can be contacted by:
E-mail: cmassei@gspmna.org
Fax: +1 (410) 381 6449
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

Sr. Ethna McDermott, secretary general, announces the new unit leaders:
Rome, 6th June 2008


SISTER M.CECILIA TORRES
has been appointed Provincial of THE PHILIPPINES
Sr. Cecilia made her perpetual profession in 1985. She holds a Batchelor’s Degree in Commerce and a Master’s in Pastoral Ministry . She also has a diploma in Family Ministry. Sr. Cecilia has participated in various international Good Shepherd gatherings for Asia-Pacific, in both the Philippines and Thailand. She has also visited the Motherhouse in Angers.
Sr. Cecilia has experience of teaching and counselling in a school, and of parish ministry. She has also worked as a Group Mother in a residential programme for children/teenagers. She was also responsible for the accounts in these ministries. She has experience of being the local superior in two communities and provincial bursar. She has served as provincial councillor on the outgoing provincial leadership team. Her mandate as Province Leader of the Philippines will begin on 15th August 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: cecillet1121@yahoo.com.ph Fax: + 63 (2) 913 6435
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world
Rome, 28th May 2008


SISTER M. THERESIA TJAN
has been elected as Provincial of INDONESIA

Sr. Theresia made her perpetual profession in 1989. She is an Assistant Pharmacist by
profession and she has also studied Theology in Indonesia and the Philippines. She has worked in a variety of apostolates for girls and women in Indonesia. These include the Good Shepherd Boarding House, a residential programme for unwed mothers and a crisis centre. She has also taught Catechetics and worked in parish ministry. Sr. Theresia has served as local leader of the communities in Jakarta and Ruteng. She also served as a missionary in Taiwan for three years. Her mandate as Province Leader of Indonesia will begin on 15th August 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: tjan@yahoo.com
Fax: +58 (212) 564 8973
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, 28th May 2008
SISTER M. CARMEN FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍNEZ has been elected as Provincial of SPAIN
Sr. Carmen made her perpetual profession in 1977. She holds a licentiate in Psychology and a Bachelor’s Degree in Theology. She has worked as a teacher and director in various centres for children and young people. She has also worked in a drug rehab treatment centre. At present she is the Episcopal Delegate for Social Affairs in the Diocese of León. Her international experience includes participation in EAGLE meetings, European Formators’ meetings and European Unit Leaders’ meetings. She also attended the 1997 General Chapter. She has served in the Province as Local Leader, Juniorate Directress and Provincial Superior (from 1996 to 2002). At present she is a Local Leader.
Her mandate as Provincial of Spain will begin on 8th November 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: carmifer@hotmail.com Fax: +34 (987) 23 33 38
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, 19th May 2008



SISTER BERNADETTE MCNALLY
has been elected as Provincial of the Province of IRELAND/ETHIOPIA
Sr. Bernadette made her perpetual profession in 1975. She holds a Degree in Psychology and Philosophy; as well as a higher diploma in Career Guidance and Counselling. Sr. Bernadette’s ministry experience includes work in residential programmes for children and teenagers, and in a training centre for young women. She also spent some years as a missionary in Kenya, where she was the Sector Leader. Sr. Bernadette served on the outgoing Provincial council and has also served as Provincial Bursar. Sr. Bernadette is a member of the Committee for the Congregational Policy Against Abuse and has been appointed to the Process Planning Committee for the journey together with Sisters of Our Lady of Charity. Her mandate as Province Leader of Ireland/Ethiopia will begin on 19th August 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: berniengs@eircom.net Fax: +353 (1) 298 9033
 
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
SISTER M. MICHELLE LOPEZ has been elected as Provincial of the Province of EAST ASIA
Sr. Michelle made her perpetual profession in Malaysia in 1979. She is a social worker by profession. She ministered to girls and women for many years in Pattaya, Thailand; many of these were in prostitution and/or had been trafficked. She has also worked with single mothers in Malaysia, Vietnam and Bangkok. For the past two years she has been missioned to Cambodia, where she serves women and children exploited by the tourism industry. Sr. Michelle has also collaborated with the ‘Federation of Asian bishops Conference,’ particularly in the area of Inter-faith Dialogue and she has served on the outgoing provincial leadership team. Sr. Michelle has wide international experience. In addition to two years of study in the U.S.A., she served on the Justice and Peace Commission from 1993 to 1997 and she participated in the last General Chapter. She has also participated in many conferences on ‘Trafficking,’ throughout Asia and in Europe. Her mandate as Province Leader of East Asia will begin on 6th August 2008.

She can be contacted by:
E-mail: nettylopez@gmail.com
, 14th May 2008
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world
Rome, 5th May 2008



SISTER M. REGINA TAEKO MUNEMOTO
has been elected Provincial of JAPAN
Sr. Regina made her perpetual profession in 1992. She is a public health district nurse and midwife by profession. She has also trained as a kindergarten teacher. Sr. Regina has worked in various programmes for children, both daycare and residential. She has also been director of a hostel for students and vice-principle of a kindergarten. At present she is involved in parish ministry and supports the staff of a kindergarten. She has served her province as local leader, provincial councillor and as a member of the Province Administration/Finance team. Sr. Regina has studied in the Philippines and in Singapore and has had the opportunity to visit Angers and Rome. Her mandate as Province Leader of Japan will begin on 1st November 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: reginamunergs@yahoo.co.jp
Tel/ Fax: + 81 (553) 32 1175
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, April 28, 2008



SISTER M. ELLEN KELLY
has been appointed Provincial Leader of the Province of NEW YORK
Sr. Ellen made her perpetual profession in 1973. Her basic degree is in “Religious Study and Philosophy” and she holds a Masters Degree in Social Work. She has also trained as a Spiritual Director.
Her ministry experience includes teaching, childcare and social work. She spent many years working in Collier Services, Wickatunk, and has also served as Vocations Director and Formation Director.
Her mandate as Province Leader of New York will begin on 14th July 2008.
Sr. Ellen’s previous experience of leadership includes serving as director of Collier Services, Local Leader and Provincial Councillor. She also has experience of networking with our sisters in El Salvador, Mexico and Germany. She can be contacted at: E-mail: Ekelly@collierservices.com Fax: +1 (732) 332 1240
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, April 28, 2008



SISTER M. GRATIA SCHNEEWEIß
has been re-appointed as Provincial Leader of the Province of AUSTRIA/SWISS/CZECH
Sister Gratia made her perpetual profession in 1985. She originally qualified as a religion teacher and has a Masters degree in Theology. She has also done further studies in the areas of Social Work, Logotherapy and Formation.
Her ministry experience includes teaching, work with girls in a residential programme, and formation. She also served as formator, local leader and provincial councillor before being appointed as provincial in 2002.
Sr. Gratia represented her province on EAGLE (European Apostolic Group Lobbying in Europe) for several years. She also attended the last General Chapter and has been participating in the meetings of the European Unit Leaders.
She may be contacted at: E-mail: rgs.prov.a-ch@aon.at Fax: +43 (512) 379 238 14
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, 18th April 2008



SISTER NILDA LUGO
has been elected as Provincial Leader of the Province of ARGENTINA/URUGUAY

Sister Nilda made h
er perpetual profession in 1992. She has trained as a teacher of Religious Science and has done further study in the areas of initial formation and vocation promotion, pastoral planning and spiritual direction.
Sr. Nilda has worked in a residential programme for children and teenagers. She has also lived in an inserted community in a poor area, where her ministry was mainly evangelisation, catechesis and bible study with the local people.
She has served in the former province of Argentina as local leader, Juniorate Directress and Provincial Councillor, and in the new province of Argentina/Uruguay as Provincial Councillor and as a member of the team for initial formation.
Her mandate as Provincial Leader will begin on 18th May 2008, the feast of the Holy Trinity.

She can be contacted at: E
-mail: rbpnildalugo@hotmail.com Fax: +54 (351) 4732 355
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
.
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, 10th March 2008



SISTER MARÍA LETICIA CERVANTES
has been elected as Provincial of the Province of MEXICO
Sr. M. Leticia made her perpetual profession in 1974. She trained as a primary school teacher and later studied Psychology and Dogmatic Theology ; she also has a diploma in Administration. Her ministry experience includes teaching in a Primary School, work with children in residential programmes, parish work and work with indigenous people. She has also served as directress of novices. At present, as well as her role as local leader and provincial bursar, Sr. M. Leticia is the coordinator of a residential programme for children and teenagers and she is an advisor to a group of Lay Associates. Sr. M. Leticia’s previous experience of leadership includes several years as local leader, and as provincial councillor. Her mandate as Province Leader of Mexico will begin on 16th July 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: lasnieves@prodigy.net.mx or celema77@hotmail.com Tel/Fax: + 52 (55) 5606 7790
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

Rome, 29th February 2008




SISTER MARÍA SUSANA FRANCO AGÜERO has been elected as Provincial of the newly formed Province of SOUTHEAST LATIN AMERICA
Sr. Susana made her perpetual profession in Argentina in 1979. She is a teacher by profession and has also studied in the areas of Leadership, Formation and Biblical Theology.
Her ministry experience includes prison ministry, work in a residential programme for teenagers and vocations promotion. She has also been directress of formation for sisters in temporary profession. Sr. Susana has wide international experience, having lived in Argentina, Uruguay, Honduras and Paraguay. She has also worked on various planning committees for gatherings in Latin America. Sr. Susana’s previous experience of leadership includes several years as local leader, and as District Leader of Paraguay. Her mandate as Province Leader of Southeast Latin America will begin on 31st May 2008.

She can be contacted by:
E-mail: pastorasusy@yahoo.es Tel/Fax: +595 (294) 21-890
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

Rome, 26 February 2008

SISTER MAGDALENA FRANCISCUS has been appointed as Province Leader of the newly restructured Province of FRANCE/BELGIUM/HUNGARY
Sister Magdalena made her perpetual profession in Angers in 1970. She is a social worker and she has also pursued studies in catechesis, theology and spiritual accompaniment.
Her apostolic experience includes work with teenagers and women, particularly victims of domestic violence and women in prostitution, as well as students.
She was one of the members of the team that wrote the book: “Spiritual Itinerary for Today with St. JohnEudes.”
From 1991 to 2003 she served the Congregation as general councillor. Since then, she has been leader of an insertion community in a neighbourhood of Villeurbanne which has many social problems. Her activities include ministry to women in prostitution, as well as coordinating the province Commission for Justice, Peace and Solidarity.
Her mandate as Provincial of France/Belgium/Hungary will begin on 24th April 2008.
She can be contacted by e-mail at: Smagda@aol.com
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

 
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

Rome, 26th November 2007 She can be contacted by: E-mail: e.gervasi@mclink.net Fax: +39 (06) 583 33 188



SISTER ESTER GERVASI has been appointed as Provincial of the newly established Province of ITALY / MALTA
Sister Ester made her perpetual profession in Italy 1970. As well as various courses in Theology, Pastoral Ministry and Leadership, she has a degree in Social Work. Her ministry experience includes work as an educator with children and teenagers and work with female victims of trafficking and prostitution. She has also served on the Motherhouse Commission and has many years experience in leadership, both at local and provincial level. She has just completed her mandate as provincial of Italy.
Her mandate as provincial leader of Italy/Malta will begin on 31st May 2008.
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, 21st August 2007


SISTER MARÍA CRISTINA OPAZO GONZÁLEZ
has been elected as Provincial of the newly established Province of BOLIVIA / CHILE
Sister Cristina made her perpetual profession in 1978 in Chile. She has ministered to women, children and teenagers in a wide variety of apostolates, including victims of domestic violence, trafficking and prostitution, and persons affected by HIV/AIDS. Sr. Cristina has also served in leadership in the roles of formator, Local Leader and Provincial Leader in Chile. Since 2002 she has been Unit Leader of Bolivia. Her mandate as Provincial Leader will begin on 6th January 2008.
She can be contacted by: E-mail: mcristinaog@yahoo.es Fax: +591 (2) 2120 686
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

Rome, 14th May 2007

SISTER JOHANNA MARIA YONG
has been appointed as Provincial of the newly established Province of NORTH EAST ASIA
 Sister Johanna Maria, from Korea, made her perpetual profession in 1992. She did her religious studies in Korea and in the Philippines and had training in formation in Rome and in Ireland. She has a BA degree in English Literature and will finish her MA in Social Welfare this June.
Her ministry experience includes work in Mary’s home for single mothers and many years as formator, for both RGS and CGS. She has been directress of RGS novices and CGS temporary professed sisters in Korea for the past eight years. She has also served as local leader and on the East Asian Provincial Leadership Team. She is a member of the ICA Planning Committee for the Asia Pacific region.
Her mandate as provincial leader will begin on 6th August 2007.
She can be contacted by : E-mail: johannayong@hotmail.com Fax: + 82 (33) 261 4618
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."




Rome
, 27th April 2007 SISTER NIRMALA ABAYASINGHE has been appointed as District Leader of THE ISLES
 Sr. Nirmala is Sri Lankan and made perpetual profession in 1968. Her formation has included a B.Sc. in Home Economics (U.S.A.) and a formators’ course in Burkino Faso. She speaks several languages and is fluent in French and English. Her apostolic experience has been in the area of education, childcare and initial formation. For more than thirty years she has been a missionary first in Pakistan, then in Senegal where she served as Sector Leader and more recently, in Mauritius. She has served as local leader in various missions. She has been actively involved in the RIMOA ( Africa, Isles, Middle East) network since its inception.
She can be contacted at the Provincialate:
Email : nilmargs@yahoo.co.uk Fax : + 262 262 300 885
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."

Rome, 27th April 2007



SISTER MARIA ROSE CHINNAPPAN
has been elected as Provincial of the Province of INDIA / NEPAL
 Sister Maria Rose made her perpetual profession in 1984. She holds a BA degree in Psychology and a Diploma in Community Development & Child Welfare. Her ministry experience includes work in child care, social services, and rural development. She has been a local leader, member of the provincial council, and provincial bursar. For the past twelve years she has coordinated the Province Social Action and Ministry Commission and the Finance Advisory Commission. She was a delegate to the 2003 General Chapter and currently she is a member of the Asia Pacific Intercontinental Assembly preparatory committee.
She can be contacted at the Provincialate: E-mail: rgsindia@dataone.in Fax: + 91 80 222 14 832
Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."
Rome, 19th April 2007


SISTER MARY ROHINI MENDIS
has been elected as Provincial of the Province of SRI LANKA / PAKISTAN
BORN IN SRI LANKA, Sr. M. Rohini made her perpetual profession in 1973. She holds a Bachelor of Arts degree and a postgraduate diploma in Educational Management, as well as diplomas in Religious Studies and Home Economics. Her ministry experience includes work in childcare, training centres for girls and refugee camps, as well as being Principal of two schools. She has served as Director of Temporary Professed Sisters and has been on the provincial council. For the past four years she has been local leader of St: Bridget's Convent in Colombo. Sr. M. Rohini has participated in some international events, including the past two General Chapters.
She can be contacted at the Provincialate: Email : provltnk@sltnet.lk Fax : +94 (11) 293 0255


Let us be together, "Life bearers with and for the poor of the world."